Centella asiatica known as Gotu Kola is a medicinal plant that has been used in folk medicine for hundreds of years as well as in scientifically oriented medicine. The active compounds include pentacyclic triterpenes, mainly asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic and madecassic acids. Centella asiatica is effective in improving treatment of small wounds, hypertrophic wounds as well as burns, psoriasis and scleroderma.
It can spread to form a dense ground cover, desirable in some situations but unwelcome in others. It is recorded as invasive in a number It is recorded as invasive in a number of Pacific islands to which it has been introduced and is classed as High Risk score 7 by PIERbut the situations in which it is causing problems are not clear.
Study record managers: refer to the Data Element Definitions if submitting registration or results information. Subjects with abdominal stretch marks will be enrolled in to this study. The presence of abdominal stretch marks will be confirmed by a board certified dermatologist.
Distribution U. States and Canadian Provinces Due to latency between updates made in state, provincial or other NatureServe Network databases and when they appear on NatureServe Explorer, for state or provincial information you may wish to contact the data steward in your jurisdiction to obtain the most current data. Please refer to our Distribution Data Sources to find contact information for your jurisdiction.
She is a certified aromatherapist with a background in herbalism. She has extensive experience gardening, with a specialty in indoor plants and herbs. Sidhe's work has been published on numerous Web sites, including Gardenguides.
Call it gotu kola, centella asiatica, Indian pennywort, brahmi, or spade leaf - an ancient healing plant is making a comeback in the modern science of preventing skin aging. Centella asiatica often just called centella is rich in amino acids, beta carotene, fatty acids, and numerous potent phytochemicals. Extracts have been found to calm inflammation, speed wound healing, stimulate new cell growth, build collagen, and improve circulation.
Improves the appearance of cellulite, scars and stretch marks, circulatory problems and the appearance of varicose veins. External use only. Product for the exclusive use of aesthetic professionals.
Plant-based drug discovery has drawn the attention of researchers, especially the one used as traditional medicines. Centella asiatica is traditional Ayurveda medicine widely used in India and across Asia for treating a variety of diseases. The aerial parts and roots are used for medicinal purpose, and its chemical constituents have wide therapeutic applications in areas of antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, anticancer, neuroprotective, antioxidant, and wound healing activities.
But cica has snuck its way to becoming a trendy skin care ingredient in Korean products. Below, we break down everything you need to know about this trending ingredient. A small plant that grows only up to six inches in height, cica is mainly found in shady and damp areas in many different parts of the world, including India, Sri Lanka, China, South Africa, Mexico, and others.